Kelly Mussels

Common Name: Blue Mussel
Scientific Name: Mytulis edulis
Description: The Blue mussel (Mytulis edulis), a species native to Irish waters, is one of the main species cultivated by the Irish aquaculture Industry. It thrives in the cold temperature waters of the Irish coast.

Download Pdf version by clicking here

Growing Method:

Bottom culture of mussels involves the dredging of wild mussel spat and transporting it to richer shallower waters, normally sandy beds, and they are harvested 9-18 months later. Mussels being filter feeders, rely on natural food present in the water column. Taste the Difference: Kelly’s wild mussels are equally renowned for their natural and strong flavour, with a texture and feel that make customers come back for more.

  Kelly Mussels

 

Top